The unique composition of the argan oil makes it a resource for dietetic and cosmetic usage. Argan oil is produced from the fruits of the Argan tree (Argania spinosa L) which grows exclusively in Morocco. Argan nuts contain up to three kernels. The cold-pressed oil extracted from the lightly roasted kernels is used for cooking while the cold pressed oil obtained from non-roasted kernels is used for cosmetic purpose. To produce 1 liter of this rare oil, 30kg of kernels and 16 hours of work are needed. This explains its high cost. Argan oil has a vibrantly nutty flavor with fruity overtones. The oil is highly appreciated in cooking, and gives a special taste to salads, vegetables, fishes and cooked meals. It is believed that the sterols in Argan oil are relatively rare in their combination among the vegetable oils, there are no other vegetable oils with a comparable composition: the schottenol (48%), which exhibits an anticarcinogenic potential and spinasterol (40%) that is likely to have anti-tumongenic and anti-cholesterol effects. The chemical composition of argan oil makes it a very beneficial product as far as skin care is concerned. Its high content in vitamin E prevents wrinkles and delays aging. Furthermore, by stimulating cells oxygenation, argan oil restores the hydrophilic layer and skin cells thus making the skin more elastic, smooth and shiny. The rich composition of argan oil in unsaturated acids (79%) ensures a permanent skin hydration therefore moisturizing, revitalizing and nourishing it.